Navigation path

Action 49 in Latvia flag Latvia

Member States to implement European Spectrum Policy Programme (ESPP)

Indicator Status Evidence
Have you made 900Mhz, 1800Mhz, 2,5-2,69 GHz and 3,4-3,8 GHz frequency bands available and authorised for 3rd and 4th generation mobile services use? Yes The rights to use 900MHz, 1800MHz, 2,5-2,69 GHz and 3,4-3,8 GHz frequency bands are technologie neutral. There is refarming period till 31/12/2013 for the band 2,5-2,69 GHz. Four electronic communication merchants got nationwide usage rights to use 2,6GHz band from 01/01/2014 in ranges 2500 MHz -2520 MHz /2620 MHz -2640 MHz, 2520 MHz -2540 MHz /2640 MHz -2660 MHz, 2540 MHz -2560 MHz /2660 MHz -2680 MHz and 2560 MHz – 2570 MHz/ 2680 MHz – 2690 MHz. Link to the national Public Utilities Commision decisions granting right of use of frequency bands: http://sprk.lv/index.php?sadala=53 ;
Have you authorised (or plan to authorise in 2012) for use ("licensing") of the digital dividend (800 MHz band) for wireless broadband communication?? Yes It is planned to amend National Frequency Plan in order to determine the use of 800 MHz band for wireless broadband communication. It is planned that rights of use of mentioned spectrum will be auctioned to the operators. Due to the frequency coordination problems with non European countries Latvia will ask for derogation according to the Article 6 of Decision 243/2012/EU.
Have you implemented the transfer or leasing of right of use in the harmonised bands? Yes Implemented for all usage rights got as a result of auctions since 2009. Link to information about auctions announced: http://sprk.lv/index.php?id=9362&sadala=151 ; Link to information on granted right of use of frequency bands based on tender or auction results: http://www.sprk.gov.lv/doc_upl/ierobezotas_joslas_jauns_23_03_2011.doc .

Other initiatives:

External contribution

External contributions are more than welcome. If you would like to share with us a country, regional or local-level initiative relevant for this DAE action, you can do it via the online form.